Accounts

Trial Balance for Projects (Aug-Dec)

Mandatory Accounts Statement

WATAN Accounts from July 01, 2018

 Main Account   Feed-a-Kid  Outdoor Clinical Survey  TVRF  Intangible 
Cash in hand10785.23FaK Balance15150OCS Balance5333TVRF Reserve0Net Cash17950.23
SerialNameCreditCR. No.DebitCreditDebitCreditDebitCreditDebitReceievableLiability
398Trfr to FaK5000From Main5000
397Ambulance & Car Expenses10000
396Withdraw from TVRF3000Trfr to Main3000
395C Parthapratim7000241
394Rashmee Paul1000240
393Ira Ghosh200239
392Food for Kids630
391Food for Kids810
390Napkin Stock200
389Medicine Stock1360
388Food for Kids930
387Food for Kids960
386Rehab Lakshmi7000
385Food for Kids440
384Food for Kids420
383Food for Kids1020
382Second hand sewing machine3500
381Resettling Lakshmi Das3000
380Food for Kids990
379Food for Kids910
378Trfr to Volunteer Cooch Behar5000
377Withdraw from TVRF5000Trfr to Main5000
376Transfer to FaK10000From Main10000
375Food for Kids930
374Manish Mukul Ghosh5000238
373Bodhisattva Maity500237
372Food for kids930
371Food for kids1020
370Albendazole150
369Napkins220
368Fe Tab (11 strips)627
367Camp Pathology1250
366Food for Kids930
365Legal Expenses (Lakshmi)320
364Food for Kids900
363Food for Kids870
362Food for Kids870
361Food for Kids960
360Bibek Sen500236
359Pam Chatterjee10000235
358Amitrajit Saha10000234
357Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000233
356Monzi Khaleda Begum600232
355Food for Kids990
354Food for Kids1020
353Transfer to OCS5000Form Main Account5000
352Food for Kid660
351Trfr to FaK5000From Main5000
350C Parthapratim4000231
349Tarun Bhargava3000230
348Transfer to FaK2940From Main2940
347Withdraw from OCS2940Trfr to Main2940
346Upcoming Rent (May)8500
345Electricity218
344Rent+Maintenance (April)8500
343Food for Kid870
342Food for Kid510
341Food for Kid930
340Food for Kid810
339Food for Kid960
338Food for Kid600
337Food for Kid870
336Transfer to OCS4000From main acount4000
335Food for Kid870
334Albendazole396
333Napkins520
332Fe Tab (17 strips)969
331Camp Pathology1500
330Food for Kids9903385
329Food for Kids810
328Consolidated Volunteer Payment2500
327Food for Kids330
326Collection cost + GST111
325Deenu Francis (Member)3000
324Loan repayment by Hamid6000
323Transfer to FaK1000010000
322Food for Kids900
321Promo Shoot for W-ACE850
320Food for Kids1020
319Food for Kids660
318Food for Kids810
317Sarbari Das2000229
316Food for Kids810
315Food for Kids720
314Food for Kids870
313Food for Kids750
312Food for Kids540
311Food for Kids720
310Food for Kids360
309Food for Kids780
308Transfer to FaK80008000
307Food for Kids630
306Food for Kids690
305Food for Kids660
304Food for Kids780
303Pam Chatterjee5000228
302Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000227
301Bibek Sen500226
300Food for Kids720
299Short FD in Axis (60 days)1000010182
298Amitrajit Saha10000225
297Food for Kids660
296Medicine for Lakshmi Das742
295Food for Kids300
294Amitrajit Saha10000225A
293Food for kids180
292Manish Mukul Ghosh5000224
291Food for Kids840
290Trfr to FAK50005000
289C Parthapratim4000223
288Tarun Bhargava4000222
287Trfr to TVRF Reserve15000Anish Mathew15000
286Food for Kids330
285Electricity217
284Rent (April)0
283Rent + Water8500
282Upcoming Rent: AprilFood for Kids480
281Lent out to Usman Hamid6000
280Food for Kids720
279Food for Kids600
278Food for Kids330
277Camp Medicine400
276Food for Camp450
275Camp Pathology900
274Food for Kids690
273Payout to Beneficiary10500
272Collection cost + GST325.68
271Collection for TVRF11000
270Food for Kids690
269Food for Kids270
268Food for Kids660
267Food for Kids720
266Food for Kids720
265Trfr to FAK50005000
264Anish Mathew15000221
263Manish Mukul Ghosh5000220
262Bodhisattva Maity1500219
261Food for Kids630
260Food for Kids750
259Food for Kids630
258Food for Kids720
257Iron tab strips (10)570
256Food for Kids510
255Food for Kids750
254Trfr to Clinical Survey1000010000
253Trfr to FAK50005000
252Food for Kids720
251Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000218
249Food for Kids570
248Pam Chatterjee5000217
247Albendazole720
246Food for kids270
245Food for kids720
244Albendazole180
243Food for kids510
242Amitrajit Saha10000216
241Camp: Medicine (Fe)135
240Camp: Food675
239Camp: Pathology1620
238Collection cost + GST38.94
237Bibek Sen1000215
236Rajarshi Sarkar500214
235Tarun Bhargava3000213
234C Parthapratim4000212
233Upcoming Rent: March0
232Rent + Water8500
231Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000211
230Sunil Nataraj (Member)1500210
229Design Provision3000
228Domain booking dabbaful472
227Pam Chatterjee10000209
226Delivery charge400
225Fridge15000
224Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000208
223Paint&Construction Stuff2000
222Anish Mathew5000207
221Paint&Construction Stuff500
220Paint&Construction Stuff2400
219Brokerage6000
218Pam Chatterjee5000206
217Amitrajit Saha10000205
216C Parthapratim4000204
215Consolidated Vendor Pay2158
214Withdraw from FaK2200
212Provision for Tenancy24000
211Consolidated Vendor Pay1846
210Withdraw from FaK1850
209Bodhisattva Maity500203
208Consolidated Vendor Pay2682
207Withdraw from FaK2682
206Chaitya Patrika550
205Chaitya Patrika550
204Tarun Bhargava2000202
203Arnab Ghosh200201
202Santanu Chatterjee1000200
201Chaitya Patrika300
200Chaitya Patrika1000
199Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)3000199
198Cook Payment2000
197Sunil Nataraj (Member)1500198
196Volunteer & Logistics2400
195Collection cost + GST269
194Amitrajit Saha10000197
193Measuring Tape60
192Weight machine1990
191Bibek Sen1000196
190C Parthapratim4000195
189Pam Chatterjee5000194
188Utensils (Part 2)5390
187Santanu Konar2000193
186Chaitya Patrika216.89
185Trfr to FAK17500
184Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000192
183Monzi Khaleda Begum500191
182Consolidated Volunteer Payment1500
181Utensils (Part)6350.62
180Pam Chatterjee10000190
179Susmita Biswas1000189
178Chaitya Patrika5000
177Bodhisattva Maity500188
176GST+Collection cost12.84
175Javed Waris350187
174Consolidated Volunteer Payment2000
173Sunil Nataraj (Member)1500186
172GST+Collection cost269.04
171Amitrajit Saha10000185
170C Parthapratim4000184
169Trfr to FAK5000
168Trfr to FAK5000
167Sinha Solicitors (Adv)6000
166Anish Mathew5000183
165Filing Affidavit150
164Lawyer+Clerk (Affidavit)2500
163Consolidated Volunteer Payment2000
162Pam Chatterjee5000182
161Trfr to FAK3700
160Collection cost16.89
159C Parthapratim3000181
158Advance to vendor DDJ4300
157Advance to vendor BN4500
156Facebook Ad220.52
155FAK Project392
154Chaitya Patrika923.88
153Bibek Sen500180
152FAK Project534
151FAK Project588
150Sunil Nataraj (Member)1500179
149FAK Project588
148FAK Project594
147FAK Project567
146Papiya Mazumdar2000178
145FAK Project880
144Trfr to FAK15000
143Chaitya Patrika231
142FAK Project378
141Camp Expenses8100
140Trfr to FAK3000
139Bodhisattva Maity500177
138Pam Chatterjee5000176
137Susmita Biswas1000175
136Soumitra Dasgupta1000174
135Tarun Bhargava2000173
134FAK Project (4 days, Spot 3)1475
133FAK Project (Control Group)378
132Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)2000172
131Monzi Khaleda Begum1000171
130FAK Project783
129Santanu Chatterjee1000170
128C Parthapratim5000169
127Medical Camp Pathology950
126FAK Project560
125FAK Project486
124Medical Camp Pathology5700
123FAK Project486
122Sunil Nataraj (Member)1100168
121Manish Mukul Ghosh1500167
120C Parthapratim2500166
119Rupsa Majumdar200165
118Pam Chatterjee5000164
117Chaitya Patrika230.97
116FAK Project (consolidated)2176
115Chaitya Patrika692.91
114FAK Project (consolidated)2375
113FAK Project1128
112FAK Project1008
111FAK Project1025
110FAK Project175
109GST+Collection cost269.04
108Amitrajit Saha10000163
107FAK Project888
106FAK Project988
105FAK Project594
104FAK Project270
103Pam Chatterjee10000162
102Manish Mukul Ghosh10000161
101FAK Project725
100FAK Project936
99FAK Project (3 days)2425
98GST+Collection cost69.92
97Sunil Nataraj (Member)2500160
96Bibek Sen1000159
95Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)1000158
94FAK Project984
93GST+Collection cost8.85
92Javed Waris200157
91FAK Project799
90FAK Project816
89FAK Project1452
88FAK Project1077
87TVRF (Lenin Soren)6000
86C Parthapratim3000156
85Monzi Khaleda Begum500155
84FAK Project1384
83FAK Project1928
82FAK Project888
81FAK Project1341
80FAK Project960
79FAK Project198
78Shruti Roy Chowdhury1943.36154
77FAK Project752
76Promotion300
75Flex Printing500
74FAK Project600
73FAK Project630
72CMDRF5000
71Monzi Khaleda Begum250153
70FAK Project544
69FAK Project849
68FAK Project850
67FAK Project312
66FAK Project775
65Manish Mukul Ghosh10000152
64FAK Project2171
63Hosting860
62Domain booking watan.in589
61Repayment on Aug. 0920000
60FD Proceeds20039
59FAK Project1166
58Samir Sarkar2000151
57Sunil Nataraj (Member)5000150
56Arnab Sarkar500149
55FAK Project450
54FAK Project1282
53FAK Project425
52Tarun Bhargava2000148
51Sudeepta Basu200147
50Taniya Kundu3000146
49FAK Project1076
48Tarit Ghosh500145
47Sohmia Biswas300144
46FAK Project1076
45Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)1000143
44Moonmoon Mallik2000142
43Deep Banerjee500141
42Administrative Expense210
41FAK Project624
40Pradipta Haldar2000140
39Amiya Maikap200139
38Ayandip Nandi1000138
37Subhojit Datta200137
36Nandana Banerjee500136
35Anima Sarkar500135
34Rajarshi Sarkar500134
33Somnath Jana (Feed-a-Kid)10000133
32Mature FD (Aug10)closed
31Transfer to FD20000
30Sunil Nataraj (Member)1000132
29Manish Mukul Ghosh2000131
28Somnath Jana2000130
27Manabendra Mukherjee1000129
26Nirode Majumdar5000128
25Anish Mathew5000127
24Administrative Expense300
23Repayment on Aug. 20closed
22Transfer to Hyd. (Kulsum)20000
21Unsec. Loan20000
20Papiya Mazumdar2000126
19Krushnachandra Murmu1000125
18Javed Waris200124
17Anonymous100
16R Sarkar500123
15Kulsum Biwi (part payment)18000
14Monzi Khaleda Begum1000122
13Uday Shankar Hajra (Member)3000121
12Sunil Nataraj (Member)6800120
11Five Family Rehab Support0
10Late Toton Rajbanshi (Family)40000
9Kulsum Biwi (Cornea Grafting)0
8Mrinal Kanti Gayen15000
7Gautam Benegal
6Anirban Chakravorty
5Shuvojit Moulik1000119
4C Parthapratim5000118
3Tarun Bhargava4000117
2Santanu Chatterjee1500116
1Carry Forward352.56
490802.57480017.346762052470245001916715000150001018223500

OLD ACCOUNTS PAGE

Our journey from Chaitya Patrika (the flagship product) to a Public Charitable Trust WATAN has never been smooth. In October 2017, we started with a negative balance, as WATAN was originally designed as a one-time event at JU, Kolkata which never took off so far – but yet, despite receiving lot of small donations from friends and comrades – it’s account still bears a negative net worth of Rs. 9000.00 odd. However, we let it remain at that – and without further delay, launched WATAN Trust operations, a little accidentally though. We had to hastily formalize the association thanks to the continued threats received from the legal institutions as well as those whose business goes at stake because of WATAN.

Lot of friends helped, contributed and provided moral support. We are obliged to acknowledge all of those here. However, here is a list of patrons who donated by cash. Those who donated in kinds will be listed on a separate sheet soon.

The accounts table is spread through 3 sheets. Please find and click the “next” button at the bottom right of the table.

Chaitya Patrika launched WATAN as a subsidiary but with a different objective. However, the switching exercise, setting up, and operative accounts are here.

WATAN Accounts: Oct. '17 - Jun. '18

 Collection  Spending 
213082Balance (June 20, 2018)=(+)0213082
SerialPatronAmountReceiptHeadAmount
19Amitrajit Saha14500064/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Rescue & Hosting Operation12450
18Anish Mathew10000065/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Rehab package for one38940
11Arjun Gourisaira500048/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Restoring 3 back to family5000
8Atanu Dey (Member)6000067/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Cash Aid to Ashok Deogharia5000
29Aurottam Kundu2000066/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Watan Registration28000
30Bibek Sen500088/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Hospital Bills (Nayan)20000
10Bodhisattva Maity4000059/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Cash Handover (Nayan)8000
1C Parthapratim62582Collection Expenses (Bank, GST)758
9Farah Diba Israfil5000072/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Hospital Bills (Yasin)6000
21Goutam Sen (Member)2000093/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Car booking1600
3Hassan Rahman4000054/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Further trfr towards Yasin2500
4Javed Waris500056/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Allocated for Umma Kulsum5000
31Kathakali Jana1000097/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Collection Expenses (Bank, GST)39
20Manish Mukul Ghosh10000068/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Final settlement (Yasin)858
32Monali Bairagi1000101/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Plus GST (Yasin)1684.44
28Monzi Khaledabegam2000098/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Deposit (Kulsum)7000
5Nibabari Banerjee2000049/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Diet Reinforcement (provisional)1200
22Piyali Ganguly2000069/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Traveling Expenses (Kulsum Biwi)2000
6Pushpinder Singh10000021/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Bankura (Medicine + Crutch)6700
24S S Sayeed2000090/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)BDN (Malati) Pt. Pay14500
12Santanu Chatterjee (Member)2000073/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)BDN (Soren) Pt. Pay (Med + MRI)12000
7Satyajit Mitra (Member)6000062/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Malda (Sk Samad)3000
2Sk Sultan Alam (Host of the kids)4500051/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Sujan Nath (Shaktinagar)6000
23Somdatta Prasad5000085/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Toton Rajbanshi (Islampur)6000
13Somnath Jana6000075/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Kankar Dhali (Basirhat)8000
25Sukanta Ganguly4000083/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Loan repaid on June 2010500
16Sunil Nataraj9000084/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)Trfr to New Phase352.56
26Susmita Biswas5000100/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)
15Tapajyoti Mishra5000050/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)
14Tarun Bhargava2000076/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)
17Uday Hajra3000087/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)
2710000099/2017-18, WATAN (WB51991)
Loan procured on June 1310000Usur (no receipt)